Windows Question

Double glazed windows with no keys

I've just purchased a property which has double glazing at the rear. The previous owner had passed away, and the seller does not have the keys to the windows. Some are already unlocked, others are locked and cannot be opened without the key. What are my options to get this rectified? Do I need to completely replace all windows? Or is there a way the lock mechanism can be replaced only?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi depending on the type of lock and handle you can change the locks and if you take a handle off and take it to a good locksmith he will make you a key that will fit the rest of them. They are not a complicated lock to cut a key from . On the other hand replacement handles are about £7 each from a good double glazing window company .

Answered 30th Aug 2012

masterclass

Member since 28 Aug 2012

You do not need the complete window replaced. It would be a simple matter of replacing the handles.
Hope this helps

Answered 29th Aug 2012

dwpcutler Carpentry

Member since 17 Nov 2009