Bathroom Fitting Question

Fitting a new bath panel

Hi

I am trying to find a bath panel that fits our bath and am not having much luck. I want plastic or acrylic because I've been told MDF tends to warp or swell over time, is that true?

Our bath seems to be bigger than the panels on sale, the size is -

Bath length 67" (1701.8mm or 170.18cm)
Bath height 22" (558.8mm or 55.88cm)
End panel width 29" (736.6mm or 73.66cm)

My question is, if we cannot find a panel that exactly fits the bath what do we do? Can you get them made to measure or are there other ways bathroom fitters get around this problem?

Any advice appreciated, many thanks.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Alternatives would be to use a piece of marine ply cut it to size & tile it to match your bathroom or use some tongue & groove & paint it to match your bathroom,both methods are effective & can look better than a plastic bath panel. you would of course need to build a small frame under the side of your bath first.

Answered 29th Aug 2012

A.R Plumbing Services

Member since 23 Apr 2012

The bath is plumbed in to fit the sized panel supplied at the time of fitting. Most merchants sell panels that can be cut down to size. Although your bath height may be the issue. Most plastic panels are 51cm high.

Answered 28th Aug 2012

pjb plumbing & heating

Member since 17 Apr 2012