Ask a tradesperson

Handyman

Insulating plasterboard.

I have quite a cold wall in my bedroom and am thinking of buying some insulating plasterboard and just plasterboarding the wall.
Any advice on fitting? DAB on be ok?
Think it will help much?
Thanks

5 Answers from MyBuilder Handymen

Best Answer

Dab would fine.

2021-12-02T17:30:04+00:00

Answered 2nd Dec 2021

Dab would be fine. If you want further insulation and maybe soundproofing you can baton wall of, fill studs with insulation and screw plasterboard on. Either way is fine though

2022-02-15T07:40:03+00:00

Answered 15th Feb 2022

Sounds daft but a cople coats of oil based gloss this will keep damp away but yes insulate and then board aswell

2021-12-02T15:35:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Dec 2021

Hi buddy you can use plaster board adhesive all I do is dab all over and than level it off

2021-12-02T15:35:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Dec 2021

It would depend on what insulated plasterboard you would use some have a foil vapour barrier in this case (dab) /adhesive wouldn't be suitable as it won't adhere to the foil. Treated timber batons with dpc fixed to the batons then screwed to the substrate. Your standard insulated plasterboard (pir) can be adhesive fixed hope this helps

2021-12-07T07:55:02+00:00

Answered 7th Dec 2021

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories