Carpentry & Joinery Question

Removed ground floor stud wall in timber framed house. is it normal for slight movement in room above i.e. door in room above no longer rubs carpet?

We were told it wasn't load bearing due to tension in timber frame and the fact that there is no wall above the wall removed. However I'm concerned by this very slight apparent movement of a few mil. Our home is a mid 90's timber framed structure and we understand that the joists run from one side of the house to the other.

8 Answers

Best Answer

the stud wall you have removed is aintegral part of the structure,by removing it you have compromised the structures integrity , I suggest that you consider reolacing the wall to avoid any further movement,regards Terry.

Answered 21st Apr 2011

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011

Your floor wouldn't just drop on its own giving your doors more of a gap under them. They would also more than likey drop since your casing are fixed to the wall which themselves will be fixed to the floor. You may have more of a joist span than the reccommended size for your joists, this is an important factor to consider when removing a wall. Walls dont just support what are above them but the joist span themselves.

Without looking at the problem it's hard to tell you if you should be concern. Best thing to do is measure the width of the room to determine the correct joist size to span that area. Then measure your joists.

Also are your joists continuous, meaning is it the same single joist going into both sides of the building or are the lapped. This could cause problems if you remove a wall carring the joists.

Answered 21st Apr 2011

Clark Joinery & Building Services

Member since 3 Apr 2008

I would get someone in to look at it, as you may be looking at serious problems.
Regards Roger

Answered 21st Apr 2011

Odd job Rog

Member since 30 May 2008

The wall removed will have been fixed on all sides securing the frame work and creating a solid structure.

I would get a few opinions as trimming the doors down wont help as the original structure is breached.

Answered 24th Apr 2011

Concept building services

Member since 1 Jan 2008

You have to have the correct span for the joists that are there at the moment ie 4x2 joists usally only span about 1.8 mts and 6x2 joist about 3mts if you have taken out a wall that is within these measurements you could now be spanning to much for the joists that are there . You need to measure the depth of the joists if they are not the correct size you will have to support them. This means either reinstating stud wall or RSJ.
These measurments for span are only a guide so the best option is to get a structural engineer to do some calculations
Good luck
Steve

Answered 21st Apr 2011

SL solutions

Member since 29 Jan 2010

this can be recified by installing a flitch beam opposite way to joists using joist hanger s to connect old to new this will remove any deflection along original joists

Answered 30th Apr 2011

RG CARPENTRY AND BUILDING 24HR LOCKSMITH

Member since 31 Oct 2008

Don't be to alarmed about the movment it will be the joists settling downafter the wall has been take out hope that helps you

Answered 21st Apr 2011

Dennis Builders

Member since 21 Feb 2011

I trust that you had engineers calculations done.
If not, please have someone with sufficient knowledge take a look at your project.

The fact that you are asking these questions should be your ultimate answer.

Also you you may have problems with your home insurance and with selling you home if you have not gone through building control.

This is more than likely a simple "over-stressed" set of joists and all can be overcome retrospective.

Regards Louis.

Answered 2nd May 2011

Louis Kingwill

Member since 2 Dec 2009