Handyman Question

How to put up a shelf?

My daughter would like a shelf fitted in her bedroom (just a normal shelf, but strong enough to hold several heavy books and folders, which I should probably be able to do myself but don't have a drill or anything).

Firstly, what kind of screws would be needed in order to attach the shelf to a wall between two houses? And apart from the screws, brackets (any particular kind of brackets?) and actual shelf, is there anything else that I'd need?

Also, would a builder on this website be willing to carry out such a small job?
Thanks,
Jayne

2 Answers

Best Answer

Standard brackets come in all sizes and designs to suit different width's for standard shelves.Fixtures i.e. screws and rawplugs will depend on your wall ,whether it is of brick or plasterboard built. Brick would take standard or heavy duty rawplugs to take the weight,plasterboard fitting have their own rawplugs. If more books and folders are to be added in the future then I would suggest 3 to 4 brackets per shelf depending on the length of shelf.
I would be only too happy to carry out this small job for you if your location is not too far from where I am based.
Hope that this advice has been helpful to you
Lee

Answered 25th Aug 2012

L.A.C Property Services

Member since 31 May 2012

Hi. I would have thought any local handy man/joiner would do this for you.you might not like the cost but given they will have the tools and know how it's probably worth the couple of hours labour plus materials in the end. Or why not get yourself a cheap drill/driver do a bit on the internet and in the future do a few more love jobs for her. You're never to old to learn.

Answered 27th Aug 2012

S M Joinery

Member since 16 Nov 2009