Ask a tradesperson

Locksmiths

My upvc door handle is very stiff when i lift it

My handle on my uPVC door is very stiff / crunch when you have to lift the handle before locking. It is getting worse.
I have bought a new handle but upon changing it, the handle was still stiff so this may be an internal issue - maybe the lock itself?
Would anyone have any advice on things to try before I need to hire someone to have a look?

Thanks

7 Answers from MyBuilder Locksmiths

Best Answer

May be gearbox of alignment of multi point keepers

2021-11-22T12:55:02+00:00

Answered 22nd Nov 2021

This maybe because the door is out of alignment as you lift the handle the bolts are not engaging the keep like they should, call somebody, it’s not normally at big job unless there is an other underlying issue.

2021-11-22T12:55:02+00:00

Answered 22nd Nov 2021

Look for signs of excessive wear on one of the multipoint mechanisms. The hooks/bolts or rollers that lock the door when the handle is raised. If one is showing more than the others. Its likely alignment.

Another easy test is if the same stiffness/crunching is apparent when the door is both open and closed. If it happens only when closed it is likely an alignment issue. If it happens both times, likely it is a gearbox/mechanism failure

2021-11-23T16:00:04+00:00

Answered 23rd Nov 2021

Your door has fallen out of alignment, this is caused one of 2 ways. either it hasn't been toed and healed correctly or the weather has caused it to expand and shrink in the cold.

You need to get the door re-ailgned.

2021-11-22T13:55:02+00:00

Answered 22nd Nov 2021

As mentioned by others the most likely problem is alignment, if you continue to use the handles as they are you risk causing more expensive damage to the mech or gearbox

2021-11-23T16:00:04+00:00

Answered 23rd Nov 2021

Problem is not with the handle it could be the case that the door is out of alignment when you lift the handle the bolts are not engaging the keep as it should need a adjustment on you door

2021-11-23T19:45:03+00:00

Answered 23rd Nov 2021

sounds like this could be down to the door being out of position. If the door has dropped this will put strain on the mechanism as you are lifting handle and literally forcing it to work. This may mean you have done some damage to the gear box and this will need to be changed. but would definitely try an adjustment first.

2022-03-31T21:25:02+01:00

Answered 31st Mar 2022

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories