Restoration & Refurbishment Question

Big project - cheaper to use one builder to quote for the whole job, or do it bit by bit, getting quotes for phases?

We have bought an old house that needs total renovation. Every room needs replastering, new windows, skirting, coving, door frames, doors and flooring. We need to fit two new bathrooms, re-site and replace a staircase, lose a bedroom to make a landing/gallery, re-wire and knock through to make a kitchen-diner - this is just the inside!
Outside, the house needs re-rendering - hopefully adding some insulation at the same time - probably re-guttering and all that business - generally smartening up. We also need some old walls, gates and hedges removed, a new front wall and gate put in, the drive levelling, resurfacing and new garage doors.
We don't know where to start, and we have no idea if our budget will even stretch to all the things on this list - so would it be better if we broke down the work and got quotes that way, meaning that we could prioritise jobs we need to have done if we cannot afford all the things we would like done?
We also don't know whether to get separate quotes for different areas of the job - ie a specialist in exterior rendering, or a window supplier and fitter. We need to know what each part of the work is going to cost so that we can make savings in certain areas if we have to.
Is there anything to be said for this, or do we just need to find a really good builder who can coordinate the whole job and help us to work within our budget?
Thanks for your time!
Laura

2 Answers

Best Answer

A good builder can arrange all of this work.If his quote is detailed properly,you will be able to see exactly what each part costs and can omit bits as necessary.Using one ringmaster will also help with doing things in the right order (vital if budget is tight) and the whole thing should run much smoother.Your biggest concern would be finding the right contractor and things should be fairly straight forward from then on.

Answered 22nd Aug 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

A lot of people seem to think they will save money by project managing jobs them selves, but usually this isn't the case. when doing a larger project like yours a methodical approach which the builder would bring, would most probably cost the same but would be finished in a much shorter period. The builder would also be there to ask questions along the way and to give advice.

Answered 23rd Aug 2012

jd kent

Member since 14 Jun 2008