Architectural Services Question

Planning information: moving a bathroom upstairs

Do you require planning permission to change a bathroom from downstairs to upstairs and for the building of a conservatory?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hello
You may require planning approval if the building is listed, if not you should be fine.
You will need to make a building regulation application, normally based on a cost of works basis as you will be making new drainage connections to a sewer. In some cases if you are installing a new soil vent pipe you may require planning permission for this element.
Building Control would also expect the new bathroom to have an extractor
Regards
Pete Watkin
Aztech Architecture Ltd

Answered 9th Sep 2012

Aztech Architecture Ltd

Member since 10 Jul 2012

Hi,
You don't need planning permission to move the bathroom upstairs but you may need building control approval if you're connecting new drainage.

You may need planning permission for the conservatory depending on the size you want to build and the type of house you have. Take a look here http://www.planningportal.gov.uk/permission/commonprojects/conservatories/miniguide

Answered 26th Aug 2012

Architectural Services

Member since 1 Dec 2011