Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 208923 connected tradespeople
Over 2340668 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Driveways & Paving

Aco drainage advice needed

Anonymous user 31 October 2021 - 10.24 PM

We have had a aco drain in our new block paving Their are quite a few leafs sitting in the drain Can we put anything on or over the drain And are the covers easy to remove

4 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
Totaldriveways and roofing
Rating: 5 out of 55550 reviews
Lincoln

Best not put anything over as will stop water run of .you can easily clip the grates on and of to clean out

Answered

1 November 2021

Like

14
Ready pave by design ltd
Ready pave by design ltd
Rating: 4.9 out of 54.9534 reviews
Dartford

Ther are things u can get to that sit in gutters u can put them in across they keep them clean I normally put them in soo people don’t have the problem of cleaning them every few months

Answered

11 November 2021

Like

0
Luxury landscapes 2021
Rating: 5 out of 5553 reviews
Bognor Regis

You can use a gutter brush guard and then place the lids back on top of your ACO drain.. or a channel drainage leaf and debris trap. You could always then fill the ACO with 20m stones after using the trap. Hope this helps.. need anymore information on your outdoor space please contact us @luxurylandscapes2021 also on Instagram

Answered

5 January 2022

Like

0
S.KELLY (GROUNDWORKS)
Rating: 5 out of 5553 reviews
Poole

Better off to remove grates and clean out 1 or 2 times per year. Delegate if able to🤓👍

Answered

8 March 2022

Like

0