Ask a tradesman

Groundwork & Foundations

Mains soil pipe work

who needs to be informed juring addional changes to mains soil pipework and adding plastic manhole and rain water outlet to old clay pipe.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Groundworkers

Best Answer

The adding and changing of soil pipes requires building regulations. Legally you should inform your local council that you want to carry out the work, they will charge you for coming out and inspecting the works are done correctly.

2011-04-21T18:15:05+01:00

Answered 21st Apr 2011

If you are doing this legally, then you should inform building control, especially if the main run is shared by others.
This is the case in my area, but could differ.

2011-04-21T21:50:02+01:00

Answered 21st Apr 2011

If the pipework is on your property you do not need permission but you must be clear about what pipes they are ( foul or surface water) before you connect to them and abide by local water bylaws,regards Terry.

2011-04-21T18:15:05+01:00

Answered 21st Apr 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories