Painting & Decorating Question

Using matt emulsion over gloss

The previous owners got carried away whilst painting skirting boards - they painted with white gloss about 2 cm of wall. The room has recently been plastered and skimmed but this did not stick to the glossed bits. If I sand these areas with sandpaper, will matt emulsion stick? Do I need to use primer?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Emulsion will sick to the gloss with out sanding the wall's but there is no harm in doing so to get a smooth finish. Tape the skirting up with a good low tack masking tape and off you go. it will take two coats to get rid of the gloss.

A LICK OF PAINT

Answered 21st Aug 2012

A lick of paint

Member since 13 Feb 2012

Painting over gloss is alright to do as long as you give it a good scratch (sanding)
first the only thing is it takes longer to dry.

Hope this helps

Tom

Answered 21st Aug 2012

T.M.DECOR

Member since 16 Jun 2008