Ask a tradesman

Roofing

Flat roofing

Do I have to inform the local council if I want to have a flat roof replaced ?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

You would need to satisfy them that you are complying with building regulations ( approved document L) whereby if you replace more than 50 % of the covering you have to convert from a cold flat roof to a warm flat roof which is costly.

Many roofers turn a blind eye to the regulations and replace the covering without fitting additional insulation.

The downside to not insulating the roof is that this can lead to interstitial condensation and higher fuel bills.

2012-08-19T17:25:01+01:00

Answered 19th Aug 2012

Fibretech is correct on this.

2012-08-20T10:00:02+01:00

Answered 20th Aug 2012

no

2012-08-19T17:25:01+01:00

Answered 19th Aug 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories