Ask a tradesperson

Landscape Gardening

Rat and squirrel proofing

I’ve read that rat proof wire mesh should be sunk into the ground up to the deck height of the extremities of the deck to stop rats and squirrels getting underneath the deck. Is that right?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Landscape Gardeners

Best Answer

Squirrel you'll need to enclose your garden with mesh like a cat run.
Rats contort their bodies to squeeze through tiny gaps It will be near impossible to do.

2021-10-14T08:10:03+01:00

Answered 14th Oct 2021

Yes I like that answer

2021-10-15T16:15:03+01:00

Answered 15th Oct 2021

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories