Landscape Gardening Question

Ruined our fake grass - can i claim compensation/discount

We've just had a new patio installed and due to the angles of our garden it doesn't lie straight with the fake grass we had already installed. Mentioned to the builder that we could cut the grass parallel to the slabs and place a border trench of stones to fill in the gap, however he has cut the grass in the wrong place so therefore has ruined it.
Can I claim compensation for this as it's expensive stuff, or rightfully ask him to deduct it from the overall bill? I feel pushed into paying him (cash I might add he's asked for!) but what should have been a lovely looking garden done by a professional now just looks like some amateur has had a go!
Any help greatly appreciated
Tracy

Also we had grey slabs laid as the patio and the bloke has used a sandy colour as the pointing (what I would call grouting) - surely this should have been different as it looks stupid? Am I right to ask him to redo??

4 Answers

Best Answer

Hi Tracy do not really know where you stand from a legal point of view. I would think you could withold some of the money,but without seeing what has happend it is difficult to say. However you can join most artifical grass perhaps you could do a repair just a thought Pete.

Answered 19th Aug 2012

Chapman Fencing & Landscaping

Member since 17 Nov 2010

Perhaps it would be prudent to approach the builder/contractor one last time before final payment. Most tradesman are quite approachable so any reasonable request should not be met with contempt. Explain your worries and see if they have any further ideas to remedy or replace the problem area.
With regards to your addition: Regions have different colour sands due to the different local aggregates. It is usually possible to source an aesthetically pleasing sand but can obviously cost more if it's not a 'native' variety. Replacing the pointing would be a messy and arduous job, traditionally I would suggest a silver sand for grey slabs but it is down to the installer.

Answered 19th Aug 2012

FORIS

Member since 13 Aug 2012

Hi Tracy

I feel if you have fully explained to the builder what you want him to do with the grass before the work was carried out then if this has not happened he would be liable.

I would in the first place ask him what he recommends to correct the problem. This puts the ball back in his court. If he can't recommend a suitable solution then it should be easy to ask for a discount or replacement.

He should actually be insured for these sorts of things an would be liable as he took on the work.

As said above replacing the pointing is a messy business and the colour of the sand can make a difference to the pointing mix. A good landscaper will always ask the customer what colour pointing they would like.

As you have said the pointing is very yellow there may no be a lot of cement with the mix. I would suggest you get a screwdriver and check how solid the pointing is. If it has only been brushed in dry which it should not of been it may well come out very easily using a pressure washer..

Hope this helps

Answered 1st Sep 2012

Patios & Drives Turfcare

Member since 13 Feb 2012

Yes you could claim for the damages that the tradesman has caused it would probably be a lot more beneficial for both the tradesman and you if you tried to come to a mutual agreement between yourself.

Answered 14th Jul 2017

Nick's Home Improvements

Member since 18 Nov 2014