Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 207833 connected tradespeople
Over 2335762 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Windows & Door Fitting

Can Patio doors be removed from unit

Anonymous user 10 October 2021 - 12.24 PM

I had new composite windows and doors fitted approx 3 years ago ...I bought a new sofa with the intention of removing the doors from the patio for access. Having sorted the adjustment screws there is still not e much headroom to remove the door ...I spoke to the guy that fitted and he ad used that patio doors are now sold as single u it's and the doors .can not be removed...so will have to remove the full unit .. does this sound correct as I cannot find a trying online to verify what I have been told ...any advice would be gratefully received ....

4 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
Premier locksmiths
Rating: 5 out of 55595 reviews
Redditch

It will depend what hinges are used but should be able to take both doors out

Answered

10 October 2021

Like

2
Lockfit (Slough)
Rating: 5 out of 55521 reviews
Slough

All depends on the hinges that were used when the unit was made, some can be removed, some can't easily be removed.

Answered

10 October 2021

Like

0
Chapman Windows & Doors
Chapman Windows & Doors
Rating: 5 out of 55521 reviews
Christchurch

I misunderstood when you said patio. I interpreted this as sliding doors. My apologies. French doors may prove difficult if the head room is next to nothing. Hinges can be removed though and then screwed back on. Glass removed will make this easier

Answered

12 October 2021

Like

0
George Todd Maintenance
Rating: 4.9 out of 54.95109 reviews
South Shields

Patio doors can be removed. Some more difficult than others. All depends on the hinges. But yes the doors can be removed

Answered

15 October 2021

Like

0