Ask a tradesman

Chimneys & Fireplaces

Remove chimney from cellar only

I wanted to remove the chimney breast from the cellar in my terraced property.
I dont want to remove the chimney all the way just in one room. Can anyone advise me how I should go about it. Do I need to apply for planning.
The chimney is not shared with next door.

5 Answers from MyBuilder Chimney & Fireplace Specialists

Best Answer

You are more than likely going to need some sort of planning, and definately building regs, as what you intend to carry out is structural.
You will also need a structural engineer to calculate the loads for a steel beam.

2011-04-20T22:20:03+01:00

Answered 20th Apr 2011

hi,
you would have to install a steel beam at ceiling height. you need structural calculations to select right steel. then when its in place you can remove the chimney from below the steel. this does require you building control approval and would be inspected. a good engineer like myself would take care of the paperwork and calculations. you just need a good builder

2011-04-20T22:20:03+01:00

Answered 20th Apr 2011

Yes you have to go to your local building department and apply for planning.

thanks

2011-04-20T22:20:03+01:00

Answered 20th Apr 2011

you do not need planning permission to do this but you need to make sure that the remaining part of the chimney is properly supported as there will still be a lot of weight just hanging there,not a job for diy I suggest you post a job on this site and get quotes from rated tradespeople,regards Terry.

2011-04-20T22:20:03+01:00

Answered 20th Apr 2011

structural engineer to calculate beam size ,then building control sign off expect to pay around 5-650 for this

2011-04-20T22:20:03+01:00

Answered 20th Apr 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories