Kitchen Fitting Question

How long to fit a v small kitchen

how many days would it take to fit wall and floor cupboards in approx 6sq metres

3 Answers

Best Answer

It may seem rude but not intended that way. Your question is like asking " How long is a piece of string?". You should give details of how many units, for which you should receive better responses. The are issues with plumbing and unit types. Try posting your question again.

Answered 14th Aug 2012

Coram Carpentry

Member since 11 Feb 2012

Half a day

Answered 14th Aug 2012

DTK Building

Member since 14 Aug 2012

Is it intergrated appliances? Does Worktop run on One wall or need jointing? Does it include plumbing , linking up any lights in cupboards, are there pelmets and cornicing to above and below wall units ( decorative wood strips), Sink, dishwasher, washing machine, gas hob, electric, and on and on and on, etc etc, if its 4 base units and 2 wall units, half a day, if it's all above 1.5 days, again, how long is a piece of string, ........... Do your want a good finish, or cheap and nasty? Someone recommended ? Or a handyman who's put in his own kitchen before as a trail to reckoning he's a seasoned pro ?!!!??!! I find it hard to believe its just the units you want putting in? Or are you going to spring some hidden surprises on the fitter while he's there? Like a basic Worktop for starters? Best regards,

Answered 27th Aug 2012

The Property Team

Member since 19 Dec 2011