Conservatories Question

Conservatory movement

We have a conservatory in which cracks have developed along the walls where the conservatory joins the house. The conservatory has a 5-6 foot wall along one side topped with narrow windows and th other 2 sides have 2 foot walls. It looks like the floor has actually shifted as when we have pulled up the floor boards, there looks like the concrete floor has sunk by approx 2cm. The person who originally Did the conservatory says it is due to a leaking pipe and wants to dig up the floor but everyone else we speak to think this is unlikely and it's likely due to poor footings. how can we tell? What needs to be done to diagnose the issue/ resolve it?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hello,
It sounds as if the footings have sunk,to check you need to dig a hole down beside the footings to see how deep they are,if its got brickwork on, it should be at least 900mm deep,if they are not then you will need to underpin that section.hope this is of some help.

Regards

(Greengate Builders)

Answered 14th Aug 2012

Greengate Builders

Member since 10 Apr 2009

I DO NOT WANT TO BE THE BEARER OF BAD NEWS BUT !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I have heard this so many times before and the usual explanation is the footings were not excavated deep enough in the first place.
The problem is caused in the first instance because build reg's are not applied to conservatories in England why I do not know and so what happens is bodgit and legit comes along and gives a ridiculous price to do the job
and Not like magic to save costs they cut corners by , yes you've guessed it

THEY DO NOT DIG OUT TRENCH FOOTING DEEP ENOUGH. Its as simple as that
Have you asked your builder how deep he excavated the footings ????

There is no easy fix on this, under pinning will definately stop further sinking but you are just stopping the problem getting worse. Be aware that your framing has probabley started pulling from the walls and twisted , moving out of square etc

My personal opinion would be to completely start again

SORRY

Answered 18th Sep 2012

Homesure Installations & Building Services

Member since 14 Jan 2008