Windows Question

How much would it cost to take out a bedroom window and replace with french windows?

Thanks for the response everyone. We are in a ground floor flat, the bedroom window looks out over the side return, so we would like to take the window out (it is almost a floor to ceiling window)put some french windows in, and have a small decking area to walk on to with a couple of steps down on to the side return.

7 Answers

Best Answer

You havent given any sizes, and you probably would need planning, you will also need a juliet balcony as its a big drop down if you walk out of the door.
Unless its a bungalow.

Answered 20th Apr 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

depends on type of doors allow 1700 ponds upwards

Answered 20th Apr 2011

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

hello,roughly about a £1000 but will you need a balcony?would hate for you to forget and walk out with nothing there.....:-)

mark

Answered 20th Apr 2011

mark burke property maintenance

Member since 28 Feb 2009

you be looking at £855 for a 6x6 all in David

Answered 20th Apr 2011

ADE

Member since 6 May 2009

Hi,

Depending on how much knocking out of bricks is required, if it is French Doors in upvc that you require I would estimate around £975.00

Answered 16th May 2011

NPS Property services

Member since 12 Dec 2010

No feedback

about £1400

Answered 20th Apr 2011

Jma joinery

Member since 11 Apr 2011

I presume we are talking about a bungalow here? you should post a job on this site to get several quotes fromtradespeople in your area, if the window is the same wigth as the french doors then the brickwork would have to be removed down to floor level, the window should have a lintel in place but needs to be checked, if the french doors are to be wider than the window this is a bigger job as you would probably have to fit a bigger lintel, To remove the window and brickwork and fit french doors should cost about £250-300,regards Terry.

Answered 20th Apr 2011

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011