Painting & Decorating Question

How do you remove smoke damage from ceiling walls?

AFTER SMALL FIRE IN ROOM SOOT IS ON CEILING AND WALLS

9 Answers

Best Answer

Fill the bucket with 1 gallon of warm water and add 1 generous tablespoon of TSP.
Wearing rubber gloves and goggles, wet the sponge in the TSP solution. Working one section a time, wipe wall/ceiling vigorously with the sponge, then rinse thoroughly with a rag dipped in clean water. Continue until entire area has been washed and rinsed.
You may have to repeat the wash/rinse several times, depending upon the severity of the soot buildup and charring. Be careful not to over saturate your walls, or let the water seep between your walls and baseboards, or you may cause damage to the drywall.
If the smoke damage is not entirely removed by this process, you will most likely need to prime your walls/ceilings and repaint.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

PRD Interiors UK

Member since 18 May 2010

sugar soap solution

Answered 17th Feb 2011

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

A good clean down with sugar soap or seal it in with an oil based paint - undercoat / primer

Answered 17th Feb 2011

T C PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

Member since 26 Oct 2008

you can apply an oil base undercoat[white if ceiling was white].

Answered 17th Feb 2011

jabdecor

Member since 9 Nov 2010

I always wipe over with dry cloth/sponge first. Then use a sugar soap solution. Then apply a stain block ( any oil base paint ie undercoat or stain block)

Answered 17th Feb 2011

dTb Decorators & Tilers

Member since 22 Aug 2008

A Coat of "Bin Primer" to seal all surfaces would be the best solution, although it is very potent, and you would need to wear correct ppe i.e mask and goggles, but that is what we use when working with fire damaged property's for our insurance companies.

Answered 18th Feb 2011

JLG Painting

Member since 20 Jan 2011

No feedback

you can then apply Zinster bulls eye stain blocking paint . . . it's not cheap though !

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Mark Gates Painter

Member since 17 Feb 2011

Wash down with Sugar soap and rinse with clean water, try a small sample of emulsion paint if when that sample has dried rub with a clean cotton cloth if the cloth stays clean then you should be fine to paint away, if the cloth shows any soot residue then it will need sealing with 'Classidor' this will seal in one coat. Good luck !

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Kevin Grimmond & Son Decorating

Member since 11 Feb 2011

Wash down with sugar soap and keep washing until clean long tedious job I'm afraid.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

T.M.DECOR

Member since 16 Jun 2008