Electrical Question

Isolator switch for downstairs toilet

Do I need an isolator switch for an extractor fan in a downstairs toilet?

2 Answers

Best Answer

I'm assuming here that the fan switches on with the light?? If so, then if the extractor fan has a run-on timer or humidistat ( ie: The fan continues to run after you've switched the light off), then there should be an isolator switch fitted.

If this is a newly-fitted extractor, and has a run-on time/humidistat, then the electrician who fitted it should have installed an isolator switch.

Conversely, if there is no run-on timer or humidistat, then no isolator is required.

In older installations, it's fairly common to find extractors with timers where there is no isolator.

Answered 14th Aug 2012

A Brighter Spark

Member since 22 Dec 2011

Yes. Its a requirement to be able to isolate the fan for maintenance so you can clean it, service it etc.

Answered 14th Aug 2012

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011