Restoration & Refurbishment Question

How to remove paint from yorkshire stone staircase?

Hi I would appreciate some guidance on the above.

The house is a circa 1900 Yorkshire terrace with a stone cellar head and stair case. The staircase is Yorkshire stone (the type the old pavement flagstones are made out of). It has been painted with a gloss type white which I would like to remove and bring it back to its natural state. What is the best way to do this?

The house is in a state of repair so mess such as dust is not really a problem.

Thanks in advance, Rob

2 Answers

Best Answer

Wet sand blasting is by far the best. Machinery can be hired but it is not cheap. Alternatively find a specialist contractor. Dry sand blasting is the next best but will damage the stone if you are not experienced. Chemical stripping is ok but is unlikely to remove all the staining. Which ever method you use you will probably find oils in the paint have leached into the stone which may or may not adversely affect its appearance.

Answered 13th Aug 2012

Inner World Design & Build Ltd.

Member since 19 Sep 2009

Hi, if you have a 115mm angle grinder have a go with a preparation wheel (less than £8.50 from Screwfix - Product Code: 83915), i use these to remove old topcoat and resin off fibreglass and find them very good - try on a small area first. Best of luck!

Answered 15th Aug 2012

Fibretechs

Member since 26 Jul 2012