Demolition & Clearing Question

I have a solid wall around the boiler drum in my first floor, which runs into my bathroom making bathroom small. changing to combi boiler. can i demolish this c shaped wall to make my bathroom big?

4 Answers

Best Answer

yes you can remove this wall providing it is not load bearing or without putting a lintel in to support,but you must still enclose the boiler in a cupboard as it is an electrical appliancewhich is not allowed in an open bathroom,regards Terry.

Answered 20th Apr 2011

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011

you need to look in the loft to see if the ceiling joists are supported by the wall or if any of the load from the roof is bearing onto this wall. you will most find its just a light weight block wall sitting on the bathroom floor joists and its just a matter of knocking it down. but check in the loft first.

Answered 20th Apr 2011

MR DESIGN

Member since 27 May 2010

You may require an asbestos survey prior to any re-furbishment to make yourself and others around you aware of any asbestos contained materials. Should any ACM's be present these would need to be removed prior to refurbishment work by a licensed contractor/competent persons depending on the material.
Any questions dont hesitate to contact me directly. Thanks Adam

Answered 7th Jun 2011

Asbestos Surveys & Removal UK

Member since 6 Nov 2010

No feedback

Can I suggest planning the location of the new boiler to free up maximum space for the bathroom. I find making a few copies of a scale floor plan a handy tool.
Your boiler can in fact go anywhere it will fit and can be ventilated, but would need to be located outside the bathroom or suitably protected against water ingress and high humidity if it is in the bathroom.
Check if the wall you want to remove is directly supporting other structural components in the building's fabric or not before demolition, a support beam may be required if the wall is load bearing.
If you need any further design advice please contact me to discuss.

regards

Guy

Answered 31st Jan 2015

TIG Construction

Member since 31 Jan 2014