Ask a tradesperson

Driveways

Patching up over paint

I just want to patch up a bit of tarmac, like a pothole repair on a road. However there is paint where the hole is. Will tarmac adhere to this or do I need to dig it all out first?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Driveway Pavers

Best Answer

We would recommend that you dig it all out first. To get the best long life results.

2021-09-10T11:10:02+01:00

Answered 10th Sep 2021

I would recommend you dig out and prepare properly for a lasting result

2021-09-29T16:45:03+01:00

Answered 29th Sep 2021

Will require cutting out to allow the new tarmac to knit & longlife lasting

2021-10-05T17:25:02+01:00

Answered 5th Oct 2021

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories