Plumbing Question

Copper pipe covered by screed?

Can you run copper pipe that will be cover by a screed round the perimeter of a room, tight to the walls?

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi,
You will need a plastic coated copper pipe and it should be a mimimum of 50mm from the wall,insulation should shield the copper tube to allow for expansion,
just check the building regulations ok.
If you need any other infomation just ask.
regards Ashley

Answered 8th Aug 2012

ABACUS DESIGN and BUILDING

Member since 3 Mar 2009

yes, cover it with "gaffer" tape or "denso" tape and it will be fine, regards Terry.

Answered 8th Aug 2012

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011

plastic coated or wrapped in gaffa/denso tape will be fine the pipe needs space to expand aswell

Answered 22nd Aug 2012

S carter

Member since 22 Aug 2012