Damp Proofing Question

I have two outbuildings and outside loo - what's the cheapest way to make into useable rooms?

The previous owner has 'joined' these to the house by enclosing the area with double patio doors. However, these rooms are still only single layer external walls with no ceiling (you can see inside of roof slates) and get very cold and damp in winter - there have also been burst pipes in the past! I'd like to convert these into useable, dry, warm rooms. Any suggestions on the cheapest way to do this?

Can I just dryline or do we need to build a second layer of wall?

4 Answers

Best Answer

hi if floor concrete lay one course of brick round room on dpc leave a cavity between brick and outside wall. Build stud wall 4 by 2 timbers the external side should be lined with a breather membrane. Fit 100 mil kingspan between stud work then twenty mil over the top walls can then be boarded keep boards to bottom of stud walls not to floor.lay dpc membrane on the floor and have it screeded min 50 mil screed.cieling just needs normal rockwool loft insulation 100 mil between joists 200 mil across joists then boarded.Its best to board ceilings before walls.get it skimed and thats the job.Will be dry and warm as to cheapness prob not the cheapest but is the right way.have your roof checked for leaks first though.hope this helps John

Answered 21st Apr 2011

total residential property services

Member since 17 Dec 2008

the best solution would be to fix battens to the wall(2x1) then fit kingspan or other suitable insulation between then plasterboard and skim,you could then have foam added between the roof timbers and then board them,hope this helps Terry.

Answered 20th Apr 2011

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011

Hi , whereabouts are you located . We use a company
Absolute Building Force , they are specialists
in this type of work and will usually call out Free
to supply a quotation . They are also affordable
and give very realistic prices , their work is
extremely good standard .

Answered 7th Jun 2011

Dampuk

Member since 25 Nov 2009

Nothing done cheaply will A, stand the test of time and B, be of adequet quality that you would be pleased with. Total Residential Property Services advice seems to be the best solution but everyone has a different method of doing things to obtain the same results. Simply attaching anything to a single skin brick wall could lead to problems down the line with moisture, lack of insulation, floor problem, etc etc. It would be best for you to think about if you will indeed use the buildings, will they add value to your home, or just value to your life? Then if you can see both these questions and say yes and also feel a warm glow, what price would you place upon this satisfaction?? It wouldn't be a grand would it.

I love ferari's, but if I bought one for 5k, sure as eggs are eggs, it would be a wrong un!!

Humour asside, take some time to see if converting these buildings is in the best interest to you, and then do it properly.

Good luck

Answered 14th May 2011

Holcombe Building and Restoration Ltd

Member since 12 May 2011