Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 210635 connected tradespeople
Over 2357798 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Bricklaying & Repointing

What should stone houses be pointed in?

Anonymous user 14 August 2021 - 4.21 PM

We have a Victorian stone house that has damp, we are currently thinking of having it lime pointed outside, lime plastering inside, leaving small channels around the floors downstairs under floorboards to try and help the house breath. We are getting really confused as so many different opinions to what should be done, some builders telling us the old way doesn’t work and others saying we need to go for lime. We are frightened of making an expensive mistake either way. Which way should we go! Any help, advice appreciated.

3 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
ADR Property Maintenance
Rating: 5 out of 55587 reviews
Boston

what you have to ask yourself is if the old ways dont work why are the older houses more sturdy than there newer equivalent ? cheap boxes that have a shelve life of about 25yrs long enough to pay back the bank. you are correct in your thinking older houses need to breathe the biggest problem will be finding tradesman who understand how the materials used in the construction of the house all worked together to prevent dampness and how modern materials do the complete opposite creating dampness. try reading the rising damp myth and do you homework on hydraulic lime plasters, mortars, good luck Alex

Answered

14 August 2021

Like

20
Royco 3
Rating: 5 out of 5554 reviews
Lochgelly

For older building, definitely a lime mortar. This allows breathability of the wall and moisture transfer. Do not use largely cement based mortars.

Answered

15 August 2021

Like

0
andrew buchanan

No reviews yet

Stockport

Air bricks are the way forward. The issue is not what material the house is made off the but heat transfer. The house will sweat on the cavity wall if it has one. A house acts as a sort thermos. And the disstance between the to skins of brickwork have been getting bigger for years. Iv been building houses for 15 ish years and has gone 75mm, 100mm 120mm 135mm. Last building was insulated but 155mm cavity size. All down to air movment between the inside walls.

Answered

8 September 2021

Like

0