Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

What do i use

need to repaint my windows they are currently a dull brown not see through like a stain, any tips on what I should use

2 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

I would always recommend Zinsser on most jobs, as this blocks all staining and does not raise the grain on wood and is an ideal clean base to apply finish paints.
however you should still carryout correct preparation procedures prior to applying any type of coating. Paul P.T. Décor

2013-09-26T16:00:02+01:00

Answered 26th Sep 2013

if they are stained or a coating that will bleed threw when white u/coat is applied then use a zinser stain block this will prevent any bleed threw and make it easier to get a white finish

2012-08-19T17:25:01+01:00

Answered 19th Aug 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories