Ask a tradesperson

Fascias, Soffits & Guttering

Falling slate from roof

Hi. A rectangular piece of slate fell to the ground near my back garden. I have no idea where this came from, the roof doesn't have slated tiles. I'm wondering if it came from under the guttering? It has two holes at each end..not sure if this was for nails or screws? Any advice greatly appreciated

"Could be used as an eaves course under the first row of tiles?
without seeing a picture (I’m guessing you have plain tiles 10x6?)" Ah ok, this might be it! Its a Victorian house, Roof has red concrete tiles but they might not have removed the original slate from the eaves? Was it there to prevent damp?

"Usually there would be an eave tile to carry the rain into the gutter, some times slates were used, does the same job but maybe a cost affective way if the roofer had broken half slates to use up?" Must be it. It was a quarter size of the concrete tiles. The must have cut some of the original slate tiles down to size to do this. Mystery solved!

2 Answers from MyBuilder Fascias & Soffits Specialists

Best Answer

Could be used as an eaves course under the first row of tiles?
without seeing a picture (I’m guessing you have plain tiles 10x6?)
Usually there would be an eave tile to carry the rain into the gutter, some times slates were used, does the same job but maybe a cost affective way if the roofer had broken half slates to use up?

2021-08-05T18:55:02+01:00

Answered 5th Aug 2021

Hi year ago they were also used as clocking up the gable end of a roof for pointing up the roof tiles hope this helps

2021-08-10T16:44:34+01:00

Answered 10th Aug 2021

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories