Plastering Question

Very rough finish to plaster due to awkward ceiling angle?

We have just had our outhouse boarded & plastered. Due to the angle of the ceiling & the tight working space our builder said he couldnt get a smooth finish. He used the phrase 'adobe plastered' to explain the very rough finish he had achieved on the ceiling. Is he taking us for a ride or is this a genuine term? It is an old property so we dont mind the appearance too much but is he blagging his way out of a bad job? We are supposed to be using him for more major work but are unsure of his standard of work

4 Answers

Best Answer

I am currently renovating a maisonette, it has many angles on ceilings, into the shapes of the loft roof etc, all our plastering is silky smooth as always, "adobe" is a computer programme, i can honestly say in 20years in a domestic working environment, ive never heard that phrase? I am not a plasterer, but I project manage my own works, i am a joiner, so it is my own interests to have a very good understanding of all trades, inside the home. Sounds like a blagg to me m8.Would love to know different? So i just looked it up on google. >>>How to Repair Adobe Plaster. In its simplest form, adobe is a clay and water mixture that included small bits of straw or dirt.<<<I just had to know what this means.Know in my opinion? adobe plastered is the result of not doing a good job. Straw plastered finish? what?

Answered 2nd Aug 2012

domesticworks

Member since 12 Apr 2012

adobe is a computer program indeed(read previous comment) and in the plastering phrase basically means clay,mud and water slapped on with a trowel and left.That means rough as.Depends on your location and building type but some out buildings would need lime plaster under and finish coat ,lath on the ceiling all with three coats.Hard work and time consuming and impossible for a ye har to finish properly .Has he done a good job badly or a bad job full stop ?If the ceiling was plaster boarded first then you got a bad job

Answered 5th Aug 2012

l.mcguinness building and joinery

Member since 10 Jul 2012

Yes this man is taking you for a ride.If he could manage to get plaster on it then it could of been finished.

Answered 2nd Aug 2012

P Myers Plastering Contractors

Member since 13 Mar 2012

sounds like your plasterer is telling you anything in 30 years of plastering there is not a angle i cant do to get a smooth finish. sound like hes more into computers because that adobe word

Answered 18th Oct 2012

Myles Samuel Plasterers

Member since 27 Sep 2012