Garages & Sheds Question

How do i keep my workshop dry?

I have a breeze block built workshop that has aslo been rendered and plastered internally with insulated platerboard and the ceiling is also insulated. The door and windows are double glazed. Most of the boxes in there feel soft as if it's sucked in moisture, there is no heating in the shed - how do I keep the building dry would I have to heat it even when it's not being used?

8 Answers

Best Answer

Plenty of ventilation

Answered 17th Feb 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

get a portable gas blo heater ,will help

Answered 17th Feb 2011

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

Ventllation is the answer. Because it is well insulated moisture is inevitable. A through draft is required. Airbricks are easy to install if it is a breeze block structure.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

HMC Locksmiths

Member since 11 Feb 2009

put some tricle vents in thats why there in all new work ventilation. many thanks sean

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Ransom Building Services

Member since 17 Feb 2011

Ventilation is the answer, Leave a window open slightly would be cheapest,

Answered 17th Feb 2011

M Dewey Brickwork & Propert Maintenance

Member since 2 Apr 2008

you def need plenty of ventilation ,yes a constant flow of air and the damp will disapear , air bricks are the cheapest option try leaving the window on a jar but make sure nobody can get in ,or just open the windows regularlly

Answered 18th Feb 2011

Finebuild Builders

Member since 26 Feb 2009

You have a ventilation problem as suggested. I would advise fitting a roof vent-cowl. This will also prevent any low level draughts, whilst giving high level ventillation.

Stay away from any for of internal gas heater as they tend to cause moisture build up, they also require alot of ventilation to work properly.
Hth Gareth

Answered 31st May 2011

AGL Heating & Building

Member since 1 Oct 2009

handy man col is correct. roy

Answered 17th Feb 2011

northview property mainenance

Member since 13 Sep 2010