Painting & Decorating Question

Why has paint wrinkled/peeled? & painter was payment up front.

We hired a painter from here to paint our wooden external windows, he has painted them but 3 hours after he finished it rained heavily, the next day I noticed that a lot of the paint was wrinkled and was sticky. I discussed it with painter and he came back in dry weather to put right and spent a few hours repainting them. After over 60 hours I wiped down the windows sills-with my hand and noticed some peeling and wrinkling again - the top paint is coming off and feels sticky. The painter has ask for payment for the job as he wants to go on holiday with his family and promises to come back and re-do it. He says that the paint needed to 'cure' and should not be wiped down. Does anyone know what has happened here? and how to handle this situation?

2 Answers

Best Answer

gloss paintwill take 48hrs or more to properly dry and harden .if the wood was nt properly dry before painting or if it rained on the paintwhile it was drying this will cause wrinkling and/or blistering.choose a dry day sand.prime .u/coat leave to dy then gloss,the rain has been a big problem this year i,personally would not pay for the job until you are happy with it..

Answered 2nd Aug 2012

Mike McDonnell Painting & Decorating

Member since 21 Mar 2011

The painter should have checked the days weather conditions if rain was forecast he should of left it for another day. Also the timber should be checked for rot and damp if it has any of these problems it should be treated. Prior to painting he should of sanded the areas to be painted and dusted off this gives a key for new paint to adhere to. 2 coats of undercoat and then your finish coat. This would stop any of the problems listed. Some tradesmen ask for a percentage of the cost up front never pay the full amount up front this protects you from any discrepancies about the quality of the work. Most tradesmen are trustworthy but a few give the trade a bad reputation.

Answered 13th Nov 2017

PB Decorating

Member since 10 Nov 2015