We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Painting & Decorating Question

Need to repaint the black plinth around the bottom of the exterior walls of my bungalow as the paint has begun to lift and flake off.

What is the best paint to use, masonary or just bitumen paint? and once we have removed all the loose material, will it require priming and sealing prior to painting. any ideas???

8 Answers

Best Answer

If you remove all the loose paint and find your back to bare brick or render then you'll need to apply a coat of stabalizing solution to it.

dulux produce 2 types of masonary paint, one being the ordinary weathershield which is waterbased, the other is storm shield and is oil based... the storm shield would be best in my view being at the bottom of the house.

Best of luck

Tim

Answered 18th Apr 2011

T C PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

Member since 26 Oct 2008

Need a Painter & Decorator?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

After removing all the loose and flaking material ( a jet wash would help following scraping) coat the area with stableising primer (from a decorating trade centre) and then either 2 coats of masonry paint or bitchumen paint.

Answered 19th Apr 2011

Frank Baxter Decorating

Member since 17 May 2010

dulux weathershield black masonary paint should do the trick

Answered 18th Apr 2011

williamsons decor

Member since 6 Jan 2009

Once you have cleaned the old paint from the brickwork and there is no evidence of any remains of it the best waterproof paint to use is black jack available from most builders merchants. good luck

Answered 19th Apr 2011

Goldcrown Building Contractors

Member since 19 Nov 2008

No feedback

Remove old and flaking materials and apply Dulux aqua seal I have used it in basements in london refurbing properties and it works.

Answered 5th May 2011

MJM Propertycare

Member since 31 Jan 2011

The key to this situation is preparation. The loose paint needs to be removed .Once the preparation is complete then a coat off oil based primer or undercoat can be applied to prevent flacking off in the future. Dark grey or black undercoat (it usually come as dark grey however if the shop can mix paint then ask for black as i find the final coat covers better). Then a final coat of masonry paint or and oil based eggshell or gloss finish. For any exterior work i find oil based paints to be far better than water based as they last a lot longer.

Answered 18th Apr 2011

IPD Decorating

Member since 21 Apr 2011

Hi

You need to remove all loose and flaking material, then apply a coat of stabilising solution. (there are 2 types water and oil based and as of the time of writing I find them equal products, the water based obviously being easier to apply and clean from brushes.) Then fill where needed and apply 2 coats of dulux trade masonry paint.

Good Luck!

Matt

Answered 15th May 2011

Brush Strokes South West Ltd

Member since 12 May 2011

u need to wash and prepare plinth no loose flakings and apply a coat of pliolite base coat bfirst and then ur dulux weathershield

Answered 24th Jan 2015

DK Decor

Member since 22 Jan 2015

No feedback