Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

Unsatisfactory work on repairs

If a plumber visits and does unsatisfactory work visible after 2 days and having paid them in full-time, you contact them and they promise to come but never turn up for 2+ months, and don't pick calls or reply to texts what, what is the way forward?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

Give them a bad feedback if haven’t already done so and report them to my builder.

2021-07-06T19:40:32+01:00

Answered 6th Jul 2021

Keeping in constant contract with the tradesman and make my builder aware of the situation.

2021-07-06T19:40:25+01:00

Answered 6th Jul 2021

I agree report them and leave bad feedback. Also check to see if they have social media and contact them through their page. Always check their work before paying, if you are unsure of the work carried out always question it.

2021-07-06T19:40:50+01:00

Answered 6th Jul 2021

I believe at this current time there are always two sides to a story , both the customer and the tradesman have there own version of events would you want to
Jeopardise the tradesmans business with a bad review , do you know what is happening in there lives at the moment
With COVID 19 going on
Could this problem be resolved by another plumber

2021-07-19T16:00:04+01:00

Answered 19th Jul 2021

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories