Carpentry & Joinery Question

Removing skirting board

Can i cut a piece of skirting board out to fit a fireplace flush to the wall, without taking the whole skirting board off. If i can, how do i do it & which is the best way. As i'm worried about taking the plaster of the wall, if i was to remove the whole skirting board. The property is 3 years old.

4 Answers

Best Answer

To do a neet job you can buy a multi tool

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/DRAPER-31328-250W-230V-OSCILLATING-MULTI-TOOL-KIT-STOCK-CLEARANCE-/300744949613?pt=UK_Hand_Tools_Equipment&hash=item4605cbbf6d

It has a attachment that can cut wood, simple draw a straight line the rest the cutter on the wood it ossolats and just cuts otherwise u can struggal with a saw and chisel but is so hard to do without damaging anything.

Answered 27th Jul 2012

srr property maintenance

Member since 3 Nov 2011

Hi

In a property thats only 3 years old the skirting boards have most likely been fitted as the last job. prob with no nails and a few pins...therefore should come off very cleanly (95%) positive... Then cut out the bit you dont want and refit in same way. Hope this helps.

thanks Paul@ Leading Edge Joinery

Answered 27th Jul 2012

Leading Edge Joinery

Member since 9 Jan 2007

You need what is called a fien saw or multi tool saw.
It has a plunge cutting action, should take 2 minutes. You should be able to hire the tool.

Good luck.

Answered 28th Jul 2012

Louis Kingwill

Member since 2 Dec 2009

The best tool to use is a worx sonicrafter (bosch make the same tool but i cant remember what they call it but i know that b&q sell them. You will be able to cut the skirting board in situ with no damage to the wall.

Answered 29th Jul 2012

kevin cassidy building contractors

Member since 16 Dec 2010