Ask a tradesperson

Landscape Gardening

Ronseal ultimate decking (cedar) on fence + shed

Hello all,

I have a shed and some fencing that needs a bit of sprucing up (cedar colour). I know that previously it was painted with SANSIN DEC (cedar). I noted Sansin is really expensive! (£100/5L) so I was wondering if I can use Ronseal Ultimate Decking (CEDAR) (£30/5L) as an ok substitute?

I also saw that Ronseal has special fence + fence colour that's even cheaper, but I do want this new coat to last a while and it seems that decking stain is a lot more weather resistant!?

Many thanks for your kind help!

2 Answers from MyBuilder Landscape Gardeners

Best Answer

I'm not sure about using decking paint on a shed; I can't see there being a problem, but there are fence paints that are a lot cheaper, such as Ronseal Fence Life Shed & Fence Treatment which is £8 for 5L, or the Cuprinol product is £12 for 5L, and has a 5-year guarantee. Wickes do their own brand which is £9 for 9L.

2021-06-16T12:06:35+01:00

Answered 16th Jun 2021

Hi
It all depends on the type of timber the Shed and fence and of. If the they are made with Cedar then it would be shame to just cover the natural look and warmth of the cedar.
if its a standard softwood shed/fence then as the previous answer a good quality shed/fence paint is good.

2021-07-01T21:00:39+01:00

Answered 1st Jul 2021

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories