Roofing Question

Can you have two velux type windows in close proximity.

Hello there.
We have an attic bedroom which already has a velux window fitted into the roof. We would like to add another window a little further along the roof line in this room. Are there any regulations about whether or not you can place two velux windows in an attic room roof or how far apart they have to be so that the roof strength is not compromised?

3 Answers

Best Answer

As a rule you should firstly read the installation guides direct from the manufactuer. From experience you will need to allow a good 200mm for formation of the appropriate flashing kits.

Remember that if you are cutting through rafters that these ultimalety support the weight of the covering plus snow and wind loadings.

Answered 28th Jul 2012

Fibretechs

Member since 26 Jul 2012

you can have them as close as you like as long as you "trim out" properly this means strengthening the roof trusses around the velux you can buy velux kits to fix two together or even four just make sure the trusses are built up enough or the roof will sag and twist and it will leak

Answered 10th Aug 2012

ARK roofing specialists

Member since 9 Aug 2012

there is no regulation as to how close rooflights can be. You have to have a double trimmer around the rooflight to strengthen up the area either side of the velux and as long as you can get sufficient tiles between the velux's to weather them properly it should be no problem.
A good builder will be able to look at this and advise you accordingly.

Answered 27th Jul 2012

CGM Building Services

Member since 1 Feb 2012