Painting & Decorating Question

Painting on plaster after electrical work

Hi everyone

I really hope someone can help.

I have just had my house rewired. As part of that work, the electricians needed to cut channels in the ceilings in order to get to the overhead lights, and on the walls below the light switches and around the sockets. They have filled these in with plaster. In some cases they have left a very smooth finish (smooth to touch) in others it is slightly rougher.

All the rooms have lining paper and are painted. The lining paper looks in decent enough nic (apart from where the electrician cut the channels).

I would rather not have to replace the lining paper in these rooms because that will no doubt be a lot of effort and more expensive. I was hoping it might be possible to make all of the ceilings where work has been carried out smooth (somehow), and paint directly over it with white paint. But would this look bad/would it look obvious that those areas had been plastered.

The only other problem is that in the front room and the hallway the lining paper is chip style, which means filling it in with smooth plaster and painting over the top will leave those areas looking different to what was there before. I can live with this, but if it's possible to find another way that would be good. I'So really, my question is:

1) should I smoothly finish using plaster and make ready for painting straight onto the ceilings in those rooms; or
2) Reline with lining paper only the parts of the ceiling that have been affected by the rewiring; or
3) Failing that, remove all the lining paper in the affected rooms and replace it with new lining paper that can be painted directly onto.

Thanks so much!

2 Answers

Best Answer

hi simon
the way around you're problem is to pva (seal ) and bond ( undercoat plaster) all the channels leaving a depth of about 5mm to the surface,finish off with toupret interior filler (very easy to sand & leaves a nice smooth finish ) so it would work in the normal lined rooms.
for the rooms with the woodchip very slightly overfill with toupret, then dab with a torn piece of sponge before it sets.( works a treat ) seal filler when set with diluted pva before painting.
i could carry out the work for you if needed
regards
me homeimprovements

Answered 26th Jul 2012

mehomeimprovements

Member since 21 Feb 2011

me homeimprovements has given you sound advise, just one thing though, don't use pva to seal your filler before painting, just slightly water down the first coat of paint 60paint /40water

Answered 26th Jul 2012

T C PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

Member since 26 Oct 2008