Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Sockets are not working, rcd has not tripped.

sockets are not working except in the kitchen. the RCD has not tripped and fuse looks ok. What could the problem be?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Loose connection somewhere most likely.

2012-07-26T09:30:01+01:00

Answered 26th Jul 2012

This needs investigation. If the working sockets are on the same final circuit as the sockets that do not work then you almost certainly have a loose connection at a socket or junction box. This is the type of fault that can lead to cable overheating so it requires urgent investigation.

2012-07-26T09:30:01+01:00

Answered 26th Jul 2012

Its possible that a wire has come adrift within your installation or consumer unit and would advise you to have it checked by an electrician.
I am more than willing to take a quick look at it for a small charge.
Phil
PSD Electrical
Liverpool

2012-07-26T09:30:01+01:00

Answered 26th Jul 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories