Tiling Question

Re tiling kitchen floor

Hi, is it better if I remove the old tiles or should I ask the tiler to do this?

10 Answers

Best Answer

hi it is good to ask the tiler to move the floor tiler in the kitchen for you all you can remove the tiles your seft to save on cost for the job all you can lay new ones straight on top if the tiles are sound.

Answered 18th Apr 2011

kws decorators

Member since 17 Dec 2008

hi there part of the job the tiler should removed .

Answered 18th Apr 2011

Esam & Son

Member since 12 Jul 2010

it will be cheaper if you remove the tiles yourself and remove any adhesive then the tiler will only have to charge for tiling,regards, Terry.

Answered 18th Apr 2011

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011

you can do it and save yourself some money in labour and rubbish removal. or you can pay a labourer to do it? 50 or 60 quid. rather than a tiler who is 120 a day minimum etc.

least that way your tiler can see what hes dealing with and has no nasty surprises when the floor comes up. leave all the prep work after removal of the old tiles to your tiler as each tradesman has his own methods for prep and laying.

thanks

Answered 18th Apr 2011

KW Design & Build Limited

Member since 30 Jan 2010

ask your tiler to do this as he will have the correct tools and should then apply laytex to the sub floor ready for the new tiles.

Answered 18th Apr 2011

dibben interiors

Member since 7 Dec 2009

if the old tiles are still sound and not lifting the tiler will lay new ones straight on top if not ask him for a quote to fit new tiles only and a price for removal and fitting new tiles

Answered 18th Apr 2011

handy devils

Member since 19 Oct 2009

What have you agreed with the tiler,
It would be better for him to remove them, especially if he has priced for it, if not and you want to save money, then remove them youself.
If you do it yourself, make sure you have safety glasses on, as you will get shards of tile flying about.

Answered 18th Apr 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

If you are relatively DIY minded I would recommend that you removed the tiles. You will then be in a position to see what preparation work is required (Plastering, plasterboarding, plying, ditra matting etc.) If you aren't confident in removing the tiles then I would suggest that you request the tiler to remove them. It is important to keep a contingency aside for any prep work once the tiles have been removed. When quoting it is difficult for a tiler to predict what prep work is required prior to removing tiles. Hope this helps. Rich (Creative a Tile bathroom Installations)

Answered 18th Apr 2011

Creative A Tile Bathroom Installations

Member since 4 Jul 2010

It depends on your budget and also what type of floor it is, as taking tiles of a concrete floor can be very tricky and hard work, if you are happy removing them then go for it, it will ave you some of the cost.

Answered 18th Apr 2011

PPT Renovations

Member since 28 Nov 2009

Hi,your proposal to remove the tiles yourself is a highly dangerous undertaking and should be left to the professionals,broken tiles can be as sharp as a cuthroat razor and potentially, if handled incorrectly,cut through major arteries or even tendons,hey you only live once so have a go!

Answered 19th Apr 2011

P&H Installations

Member since 16 Sep 2008