Ask a tradesman

Chimneys & Fireplaces

Sealing up a chimney

I've recently bought a typical terraced property in Patchway; there is a fire place in the living room. This was ripped out by the previous owner, leaving brick work exposed and the enterance to the chimney open to the elements. My question is two fold; What is the best method for closing off the fireplace enterance (I'm thinking of putting a simple electric fire in its place) and then secondly What is the best method for closing off the chimney stack - cover on the top? Blow up block? I look forward to hearing from some professionals!!

3 Answers from MyBuilder Chimney & Fireplace Specialists

Best Answer

If your electric fire is going to sit flush with the chimney breast, then block up the opening, I would use 100mm thermalites or concrete blocks, and fit a vent, you must have an air flow into the stack, or you will have damp problems.
You can also infill the opening with timber studs and plaster board, but I prefer block.
Which ever material you use, plaster over to match existing finish plaster.
Fit a bird & rain guard cowl to chimney pot, as said you need free flow of air.

2011-04-18T19:45:02+01:00

Answered 18th Apr 2011

Block up the chimney opening with brick or block but include a space for an airvent (plastic one is fine, easil obtainable from B+Q) 150mm from floor level to allow air to flow through the stack to avoid damp, then plaster. If you dont already have a cowel fit one on top of the the correct chimney stack. Job Done.

2011-04-20T17:50:02+01:00

Answered 20th Apr 2011

HELLO JUST REMEMBER WHEN YOU FIT THE AIR VENT ALLOW THE HIEGHT OF YOUR SKIRTING BOARDS OTHERWISE YOU WILL HAVE TO KNOTCH OUT ANT THE FINISH WILL NOT LOOK AS GOOD. ALSO IF ITS A OLD HOUSE YOU WILL MORE THAN LIKLY HAVE A FIREPLACE OPENING IN THE ROOM ABOVE , THIS SHOULD BE VENTED TOO. SO YOUR CHIMNEY CAN BREATH AND YOU WILL NOT CAUSE FLU DAMP. HOPE THIS HELPS.

2011-04-22T14:20:01+01:00

Answered 22nd Apr 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories