Conservatories Question

My conservatory is cold, help!

I have a conservatory with a plastic dwarf wall instead of brick, this seems to let a lot of the cold in.

It also has a cold concrete floor with carpet on top. Are conservatories normally very cold in the winter?

I want to put a Radiator in there and also try to insulate the floor, height isn't an issue. What's the best way of insulating the floor?

9 Answers

Best Answer

hi .. first putting in a rad will prob only take of the cold edge,, insulating the cold concrete floor is the best way of getting the temp up ,, a 25mm celutex tehn a screed floor over that then the carpit should do the trick with the rad ,,,

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Architecural construction

Member since 28 Mar 2010

Sorry but I dont know any one with a warm consevatory.
Some one fitted a wood burner (and yes you can get the flue and flange for going through the roof)
His wasnt to bad, probably the warmest I have seen.
In all honestly if its the warmth you need, I would knock it down and build an extension.
You may need to notify building control

Answered 17th Feb 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

conservatorys are cold most of the time ,50mm celotex will def help but you would have to re screed the floor again and a rad will def help things a bit

Answered 19th Feb 2011

Finebuild Builders

Member since 26 Feb 2009

I have been regularly asked to put radiators in conservatories. Upto 3kW of heat via radiators into these things. They don't have to comply with heat loss regulations as they are for summer use only. Lots of people end up with 3kW electric heaters in them with cost £0.45p/hour to run! A modern 3m x 3m conservatory will still lose 2-3kW of heat with outside temp of -3 degrees. Not much is actually lost in the floor, maybe <10% of the heat the rest is split between the glass and the roof and possibilly drafts/ventilation. UFH may make it feel warmer as your feet will be warm, but you really won't get enough power into the floor area for all year around use. If you want round year use, you will have to knock it down and building one to Building Regs Part L requirements.

Answered 19th Feb 2011

Blake Ecotec Ltd

Member since 8 Feb 2009

hi when i built my conservetory i used 50mm kingspan in dwarf walls and 100mm in floors it also has a radiator we use it all year round id recommend using insulated brick skins as a replacement to the plastic dwarf walls insulate the floor and add a heat source for those really cold nights

Answered 19th Feb 2011

DREAM LANDSCAPES

Member since 16 Apr 2010

hi,best thing put in under floor heating mat.this is normaly layed with insulation and tiled .as to walls put in some good quality insulation if not already existing.

Answered 19th Feb 2011

y,not build

Member since 3 Oct 2009

why not try some underfloor heating or celotex insulation and screed?especially if height isnt a problem.
hope this helps.

Answered 26th Mar 2011

oatley bricklaying and building service

Member since 10 Feb 2011

No feedback

is the walls insulated?is it a polycarbonate roof?if so if so doing the floor and putting a rad in is still not going to prevent it gtting cold in winter

Answered 17th Feb 2011

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008


Unfortunately having the upvc dwarf walls is an issue. As for heating a radiator is not the best thing in a conservatory. I would recomend an underfloor heating system combined with 50mm of insulation as heat always rises and so will heat from the ground up , with the added benefit of warm feet

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Whole House Construction

Member since 6 Oct 2010