Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

Can i use a bath mixer tap on the bathroom sink

I have a two holed bathroom sink with separate taps and can only find a mixer which uses only one hole... can the bath mixer tap be used on the sink.. or is there a difference in sizing?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

Hi, no you can not unfortunately, for new taps on your current basin you will have to buy a pair of basin taps, if you want a mixer tap on your basin the basin will have to be changed. Kind regards CS

2021-05-20T20:25:03+01:00

Answered 20th May 2021

Even if you could fit the brass shanks of the bath tap through the basin it would look out of place and over powering for the basin. Bath taps have bigger connections to have a better flow rate for filling up a bath. If a child or some unknowing adult turned on the the bath taps in the basin fully water may go everywhere.
I would get a new basin or if you really wanted you could blank one hole off with a chrome or white blanking cap and just use the one hole left to install a mixer tap.
Regards, Plumb Tidy Ltd

2021-06-04T18:25:02+01:00

Answered 4th Jun 2021

Yes if they fit,and they look right then of course you can fit them ,the pipe work under the sink will be slightly different but it is do-able , i done one recently and it wasn't a big problem.Its just some guy's cant be bothered if there is a slight bit of hassle it seems these days.

2021-05-24T16:40:04+01:00

Answered 24th May 2021

Get basin mixer tap ( use one hole ) and blanking plate for second hole . Screwfix selling them in chrome and white

2021-06-05T17:15:02+01:00

Answered 5th Jun 2021

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories