Plumbing Question

Shower pump air removal

Am unable to fit essex or surrey flange to the h/w tank as it would be a major job lifting all the floor panels to run pipework from the tank to the bathroom. Is there any 'in line' aerator that I can fit to the hot water supply before it reaches the pump?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Your shower pump needs to be as close to the tank as possible. You then need to fit the surrey flange on top of the storage tank.
The pipe work from the flange on top of the tank to the pump, should not have any 90 degree bends fitted.
Neither no 90 degree bends, on the pipe work from the cold water storage tank in the loft, to the pump.

Answered 20th Jul 2012

Heat-iN

Member since 6 Mar 2012

If you cannot fit the pump in an appropriate position, do not try. A pump will pull air in if a automatic air vent is fitted on the suction side. PUMPS HATE AIR.
All the instructions give approved positioning positions for their products. To stray from these recommendations would be unwise.

Answered 24th Jul 2012

pjb plumbing & heating

Member since 17 Apr 2012