Garages & Sheds Question

Making prefab gargae safe - pinning or cement

I have a pre fab gargare which appears to have become dangerous due a part of the floor subsiding. Can a building fix be undertaken i.e. pinning or making good with cement.

It has become quite dangerous as a result. The Verticle sections appears solid. Its the hoziontal slabs that are no longer fixed in the verticle channels.

Mark

4 Answers

Best Answer

I agree with what Mick has said, old prefabricated garages arent really the nicest of things.
But I assume you wouldnt want to go to the expense of building a new garage.
If the panels are sound, and its the floor thats dropped, then prop your panels up, take out the cracked concrete (probably wasnt deep enough in the first place) try to run a whacker plate over your sub base to firm it up, underpin if needed and cast some new concrete in, try to get about 125/150mm depth if you keep your car in there.
For the sake of about £25 get a sheet of steel mesh in for a bit of reinforcing.

Answered 18th Apr 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

If the floor is subsiding and some of the panels have moved . I would think the best thing would be to replace the garage with a good block or brick built one. Get a builder to look at it as it is almost impossible to give advice without seeing the condition of the building.

Answered 18th Apr 2011

M Cranie builders

Member since 19 Mar 2009

No feedback

take the whole garage down break up the concrete ,put a new subbase down make sure you compact well a few times ,build some form work around where the garage was making sure the depth is 150mm think maybe put rebar around the edges put new concrete down then rebuild your old garage.

Answered 22nd Apr 2011

j cunningham building services

Member since 23 Mar 2011

It appears from what you are saying that the garage base is not really adiqate for the garage that is sat on it. You should really get someone out to examine and identify the problem you have found yourself with.By under pinning one section of the garage doesnt mean to say in a months time another section will not crack.
without seeing it i can only express the obvious. Good Luck

Answered 19th Apr 2011

Goldcrown Building Contractors

Member since 19 Nov 2008

No feedback