Gas Work Question

Conventional to combi conversion

Just moved into a house with a conventional gas boiler. I'm looking to install a combi boiler in its place. The conventional boiler and plumbing was only fitted 2 years ago brand new. I plan on allowing the plumber to have these items including a hot water cylinder and cold water tank. However, should I expect much in return ie. a discount of some description?

Thanks

4 Answers

Best Answer

you may not get much of a discount as most boilers fitted are combis, your best bet would be "e"bay, try that before you plan to do the change to get an idea on a sale, regards Terry.

Answered 17th Jul 2012

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011

Hi
the boiler will be no use to the fitter and when i price a job like this the scrap is mine if the customer wants it then they would have to remove it before the start of the job

Answered 16th Jul 2012

IAN PRICE PLUMBING&HEATING

Member since 1 Jun 2008

No. No self respecting plumber will fit a second hand appliance into a clients home. The cylinder would get scrap value, that is classed as a perk of the job.
Expect nothing. Although it begs the question, why are you chopping in a presumably perfect boiler/cylinder installation for a new combi.

Answered 22nd Jul 2012

pjb plumbing & heating

Member since 17 Apr 2012

Hi - what area are you in ? I could quote you on installation

Answered 26th Aug 2012

K.P.S.

Member since 2 Jul 2012