Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

How much is it to move an internal non load bearing wall?

Hello, I was wondering if you could provide me with a rough estimate as I am looking to buy a flat but one of the bedrooms is slightly small and was wondering whether it was worth trying to increase the size by moving the wall into the living room by about 0.5metres.

*** edit. Sorry size of wall is 2.1m wide. Height is probably about 7foot? Normall ceiling height. There is a light switch on the wall also

5 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

you dont say size of wall ????? i would say be realistic and allow yourself about a grand to include removing wall, rebuilding wall ,replastering ,redecorating , new flooring ,new skirting ,removal of rubbish ,500mm doesnt sound much but actually will make a big difference ..good luck

2011-04-18T17:30:02+01:00

Answered 18th Apr 2011

It depends on length of wall, if any doors in the wall, also any electric sockets that may need to be moved, if the wall is to be moved 500mm Approx, there may not be excess cable, so they would have to be extended. Also taping, filling and re-decoration. Allow yourself approx £750

For that size of wall you would be approx £500, hope this is useful to you

2011-04-21T11:40:02+01:00

Answered 21st Apr 2011

depends on size ect allow up to 900 pounds

2011-04-17T22:00:02+01:00

Answered 17th Apr 2011

you looking about 750 pound inc make good to plaster

just 2.1 m be about 500 pound

2011-04-18T22:30:02+01:00

Answered 18th Apr 2011

if the wall is a stud laf an plaster wall and not brick the price would be around 400.

2011-04-22T14:20:01+01:00

Answered 22nd Apr 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories