Extensions Question

Replacement of single skin extension

We have a single skin extension measuring 4.5m x 1.5m. It is conservatory style, with windows all the way round from half-way up the walls and a conservatory roof. It is the kitchen to the property. We bought the bungalow almost a year ago and have found that the room gets mould on the brick and is very cold/hot depending on the weather.

The room extends about halfway down the side of the property and we would like to replace this existing extension with one that extends another 5.5m. So the new room would be 10m x 1.5m. The ultimate plan is to build a new kitchen on the other side of the property and to use this as a utility room but it needs to continue to be a kitchen for the next couple of years until we can afford to do the next stage.

This will be the first extension project we've undertaken and I'm looking for some advice on whether we will need to knock down the current building and rebuild or whether it would be best to insulate and extend (either way we will want to remove some of the windows and not have the conservatory style).

It currently has a conservatory roof. We would prefer a proper pitched roof but given the small width and cost, would flat be better?

Are we likely to need planning permission? It will not make us closer to the boundary. Some advice on where to go from here would be great! We live in South Lincolnshire.

Thanks, Stefanie

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi, I suggest it would be better to rebuild. Then having proper cavity construction and insulation. Also you will need correct depth foundations to take the load. I would also always choose a sloped roof over flat as its just a better more reliable design. You will need building regs at least and probably planning permission. Your fisrt point of contact should be a local architect for a free initial consultation before plans are drawn and to discuss weather planning permission may be granted. If neighbours have allready extended then there will be no problem. then get at least 3 fixed quotes not estimates from local recommended builders. Pay in stages and keep the last payment untill work is completed.
Regards
Paul

Answered 20th Jul 2012

PB Design & Build

Member since 9 Feb 2009

Hi . personally i would knock it down and start again . You want two skin brick or block wall for damp and insulation reasons. I would also opt for a pitched roof as you would likely get problems with flat roofs over time.

Answered 19th Jul 2012

L&D plastering and property development

Member since 17 Jul 2012

You will most likely have to take down due to foundations not being right and the correct floor insulations that current building regs require?
Hope this helps.

Answered 20th Jul 2012

your local builder

Member since 24 May 2010