Chimneys & Fireplaces Question

Do i need building control approval to remove an upstairs chimney breast where the chimney has already been removed?

A possible complication is that I'm not certain the removal of the chimney was approved (it was done a long time ago - at least a couple of decades).

Also which trade/s would be best to get this done?

Many thanks, Liam

2 Answers

Best Answer

if there is nothing above the chimney breast you may take it down without getting building control round as they are only interested in making sure you are correctly supporting the chimney stack.
tony

Answered 20th Nov 2014

Marsden General Builders

Member since 17 Nov 2014

you would need to speak to your local authority about the chimney stack? was the chimney stack removed before you acquired the property if the answer is yes then you will not have a problem at all removing the breast because it is inside the property you can do most any thing you want to the inside of a house its the outside that's the problem and a bricklayer would be your best bet to remove it i hope this helps

Answered 15th Jul 2012

keltic brickwork

Member since 13 Jul 2012