Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 207832 connected tradespeople
Over 2335753 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Electrical

Insulating party wall after rewire

Anonymous user 24 April 2021 - 12.21 PM

I am renovating and my party wall needs insulating, would this be done before or after electrician rewires?

2 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
JLT Roofing
Rating: 4.8 out of 54.8539 reviews
Chesham

Ideally done after the rewire but the electricians can and most likely will Work around insulation.

Answered

24 April 2021

Like

7

Anonymous user

Ideally done after the rewire and making the electrician aware that it will be insulated after.

Answered

6 May 2021

Like

0